History

Chandler SC Inc can trace its history back to a swimming club that was known both as the ‘Carina Amateur Swimming Club’ and the ‘Camp Hill/Carina Amateur Swimming Club’ during the 1960s and 1970s. The swimmers, trained at the Carina pool, an outside, unheated facility only a few kilometres from Chandler SC Inc's current home, The Brisbane Aquatic Centre, Sleeman Sports Complex.
Photo Credit: The Courier Mail

 

When ‘The Brisbane Aquatic Centre’, also known as the Sleeman Sports Complex, was built for the 1982 Commonwealth Games, the ‘Carina Amateur Swimming Club’ won the right to lease lanes of the new 50 metre, heated, indoor pool, and so, relocated. The change of location led to a name change and the club became the ‘Carina/Chandler Swimming Club’. The first Head Coach was Mrs Myee Baumer. Myee was assisted by her husband, Rex. Myee Baumer had been coaching at the Carina pool and moved with the club into its new premises, while Rex became the Assistant Manager at the new complex.

 

Chandler SC Inc has had several swimmers and coaches represent their country at an international level, including:

 

Athletes (Current)

Liam Hunter

Jack McLoughlin

Rachael Watson

 

Athletes (Past)

Alice Mills (AIS Based) - Olympic Gold Medallist

Jodie Henry (AIS Based) - Olympic Gold Medallist and Former World Record Holder
Tahnee White (AIS Based) - Olympian and Commonwealth Games Medallist
Nerice Holland - World Champion 400m and 800m Freestyle (INSA), Telstra Swimmer with a Disability Swimmer of the Year for Australian Swimming and 2010 IPC World Championships, Athlete with a Disability at the Confederation of Sports for Queensland.
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane (PNG) - Olympic Games
Caitlin Fletcher - Australian representative for the Trans-Tasman Series
Rebecca Ohlwein - Australian representative at the World School Titles
Daniel Fox - IPC World Championships Medallist, 2012 London Paralympics, 2013 World Championship Gold Medallist, 2014 Commonwealth Games, 2016 Rio Paralympic Medallist
Emma McKeon - 2014 Commonwealth Games Medallist
David McKeon - 2016 Olympic Games, 2015 World Championship, 2014 Commonwealth Games Finalist
Jessica Ashwood – 2018 Commonwealth Games Medallist, 2016 Olympic Games Finalist, 2015 World Championship Medallist
Keryn McMaster - 2016 Olympic Games
Paige Leondhardt – 2018 Commonwealth Games Medallist

Shayna Jack - 2018 Commonwealth Games Medallist, 4x100m Free World Record Holder

Bronte Campbell - Multiple Commonwealth Games, Olympics, World Championships & Pan Pacs & World Record holder

Cate Campbell - Multiple Commonwealth Games, Olympics, World Championships & Pan Pacs & World Record holder

Mikayla Messer - 2015 Jnr World Championships, 2016 Jnr Pan Pacific Championships, 2018 Australian Jnr Open Water Team

Nathan Robinson - 2017 Jnr Worlds

 

Coaches

Drew McGregor (Coach) - Telstra Swimmer with a Disability Coach of the Year for Swimming Australia, Silver Licence - Coach of the Year
Robert Hindmarsh (Coach) - Coaching roles on Paralympic Team/s and Jnr Australian Team/s
Vince Raleigh (Coach) - Olympic Teams, World Championship Teams, Pan Pac Teams, Commonwealth Games Teams